§ 30-37-4 NMSA 1978
Notice; prosecution
1953 Comp., § 40-50-4, enacted by Laws 1973, ch. 257, § 4.
A. No prosecution based under this act shall be commenced unless the district attorney of the county in which the offense occurs shall have previously determined that the matter or performance is harmful to minors and the defendant shall have received actual or constructive notice of such determination. Persons shall be presumed to have constructive notice of such determination on the fifth business day following publication of a notice of such determination in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the prosecution takes place.
B. Any person adversely affected by such determination may, at any time within thirty days after such notice is given, seek a judicial determination of its correctness. The court shall, unless otherwise agreed by the parties, render judgment not later than two court days following trial. Filing of an action under this section shall stay prosecution until a judicial determination is rendered, but no appeal shall have such effect unless so ordered by the trial court.
C. No criminal action shall be commenced in any other judicial district within this state during the pendency of the civil action authorized by Subsection B of Section 4 [this section] regarding the same matter, exhibition or performance.