§ 30-8-1 NMSA 1978
Public nuisance
1953 Comp., § 40A-8-1, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 8-1.
A public nuisance consists of knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number of citizens without lawful authority which is either:
A. injurious to public health, safety, morals or welfare; or
B. interferes with the exercise and enjoyment of public rights, including the right to use public property.
Whoever commits a public nuisance for which the act or penalty is not otherwise prescribed by law is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.