§ 30-8-2 NMSA 1978
Polluting water
1953 Comp., § 40A-8-2, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 8-2; 1993, ch. 291, § 19.
Polluting water consists of knowingly and unlawfully introducing any object or substance into any body of public water causing it to be offensive or dangerous for human or animal consumption or use. Polluting water constitutes a public nuisance.
For the purpose of this section, "body of water" means any public river or its tributary, stream, lake, pond, reservoir, acequia, canal, ditch, spring, well or declared or known ground waters.
Whoever commits polluting water for which the act or penalty is not otherwise prescribed by law is guilty of a misdemeanor.