§ 30-9-14 NMSA 1978
Indecent exposure
1953 Comp., § 40A-9-24, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 109, § 5; 1996, ch. 84, § 1.
A. Indecent exposure consists of a person knowingly and intentionally exposing his primary genital area to public view.
B. As used in this section, "primary genital area" means the mons pubis, penis, testicles, mons veneris, vulva or vagina.
C. Whoever commits indecent exposure is guilty of a misdemeanor.
D. In addition to any punishment provided pursuant to the provisions of this section, the court shall order a person convicted for committing indecent exposure to participate in and complete a program of professional counseling at his own expense.