§ 31-18-19 NMSA 1978
Habitual offender; duty of district attorney to prosecute
Known as the Criminal Sentencing Act
1953 Comp., § 40A-29-32, enacted by Laws 1977, ch. 216, § 8.
If at any time, either after sentence or conviction, it appears that a person convicted of a noncapital felony is or may be a habitual offender, it is the duty of the district attorney of the district in which the present conviction was obtained to file an information charging that person as a habitual offender.