§ 31-19-1 NMSA 1978
Sentencing authority[;] misdemeanors; imprisonment and fines; probation
1953 Comp., § 40A-29-4, enacted by Laws 1963, ch. 303, § 29-4; and recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 40A-29-35, by Laws 1977, ch. 216, § 16; 1981, ch. 18, § 1; 1984, ch. 106, § 1.
A. Where the defendant has been convicted of a crime constituting a misdemeanor, the judge shall sentence the person to be imprisoned in the county jail for a definite term less than one year or to the payment of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to both such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.
B. Where the defendant has been convicted of a crime constituting a petty misdemeanor, the judge shall sentence the person to be imprisoned in the county jail for a definite term not to exceed six months or to the payment of a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or to both such imprisonment and fine in the discretion of the judge.
C. When the court has deferred or suspended sentence, it shall order the defendant placed on supervised or unsupervised probation for all or some portion of the period of deferment or suspension.