§ 31-20-12 NMSA 1978
Credit for time prior to conviction
1953 Comp., § 40A-29-25, enacted by Laws 1967, ch. 221, § 2; and recompiled as 1953 Comp., § 40A-29-48, by Laws 1977, ch. 216, § 16.
A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense.