§ 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978
Capital felony; determination of sentence
Laws 1979, ch. 150, § 3.; 2009, ch. 11, § 3.
If a jury finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, as enumerated in Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without possibility of release or parole. If the jury does not make the finding that one or more aggravating circumstances exist, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.