§ 32A-2-4.1 NMSA 1978
Adult jails and lockups used as temporary holding facilities; reports
Known as the Delinquency Act
1978 Comp., § 32A-2-4.1, as enacted by Laws 2009, ch. 239, § 12.
A. A child arrested and detained for an alleged delinquent act may be temporarily held in an adult jail or lockup for no longer than six hours. A child who is detained in an adult jail or lockup shall be placed in a setting that is physically segregated by sight and sound from adult offenders. After six hours, the child may be placed or detained pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978.
B. An adult jail or lockup used as a temporary holding facility for alleged delinquent offenders shall file an annual report regarding its compliance with federal requirements. The juvenile justice advisory committee and the department shall determine the format of the annual reports.