§ 32A-4-19 NMSA 1978
Adjudicatory hearings; time limitations
Known as the Abuse and Neglect Act
1978 Comp., § 32A-4-19, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 113; 1997, ch. 34, § 3; 2009, ch. 239, § 39.
A. The adjudicatory hearing in a neglect or abuse proceeding shall be commenced within sixty days after the date of service on the respondent.
B. Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, all parties to the hearing shall attend a mandatory meeting and attempt to settle issues attendant to the adjudicatory hearing and develop a proposed treatment plan that serves the child's best interest.
C. The children's court attorney shall represent the state at the adjudicatory hearing.
D. When the adjudicatory hearing on any petition is not commenced within the time period specified in Subsection A of this section or within the period of any extension granted, the petition shall be dismissed with prejudice.