§ 32A-5-19 NMSA 1978
Persons whose consents or relinquishments are not required
Known as the Adoption Act
1978 Comp., § 32A-5-19, enacted by Laws 1993, ch. 77, § 146; 1997, ch. 34, § 12; 2001, ch. 162, § 4.
The consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights required pursuant to the provisions of the Adoption Act shall not be required from:
A. a parent whose rights with reference to the adoptee have been terminated pursuant to law;
B. a parent who has relinquished the child to an agency for an adoption;
C. a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of rape or incest;
D. a person who has failed to respond when given notice pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-5-27 NMSA 1978; or
E. an alleged father who has failed to register with the putative father registry within ten days of the child's birth and is not otherwise the acknowledged father.