§ 33-3-3 NMSA 1978
Confinement of prisoners in county where offense committed
Laws 1865-1866, ch. 19, § 2; C.L. 1884, § 469; C.L. 1897, § 822; Code 1915, § 3034; C.S. 1929, § 75-102; 1941 Comp., § 45-202; 1953 Comp., § 42-2-2; Laws 2001, ch. 51, § 1.
The jail or jails in each county shall be used or be available for the detention of every person who, within the same county, is charged with any crime or properly committed for trial or for the imprisonment of every person who in conformity with sentence, upon conviction of an offense, may have been sentenced, and for the safekeeping of every person who shall be committed by competent authority according to law.