§ 33-9-9 NMSA 1978
Sentencing; placement of offender
Known as the Adult Community Corrections Act
Laws 1983, ch. 202, § 9; 1987, ch. 341, § 4; 1988, ch. 101, § 38; 1989, ch. 219, § 8; 2013, ch. 165, § 3.
A. In every case where the commitment of a person to the department is contemplated by a sentencing judge and the offender meets criteria for placement in community corrections, the adult probation and parole division of the department shall, at the request of the judge, prepare a report containing a recommendation regarding a community corrections placement or complete a diagnostic evaluation containing the recommendation of the department regarding that placement, including a statement that the criminal offender has been approved for a program. The sentencing judge shall consider the report or evaluation prior to making the commitment.
B. At a sentencing hearing, if a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction determines that placement in community corrections is appropriate, the judge shall defer or suspend the sentence and, as a condition of probation, require an individual to serve a period of time in a community corrections program.