§ 34-2-5 NMSA 1978
Fees; collection by supreme court clerk
Laws 1933, ch. 81, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 16-204; 1953 Comp., § 16-2-4; Laws 1992, ch. 111, § 18; 1996, ch. 41, § 1; 1998 (1st S.S.), ch. 6, § 1; 2003, ch. 38, § 1.
The clerk of the supreme court shall collect the following fees:
A. in all cases docketed in the court, except those in which statutory exemption exists and those in which the court on showing of poverty may, by order, waive the fee, one hundred twenty-five dollars ($125), twenty-five dollars ($25.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ninety-six dollars ($96.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities fund; provided that in cases in which a motion to docket and dismiss an appeal is filed for failure to file a statement of the issues, the fee shall be twenty dollars ($20.00), ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court automation fund and ten dollars ($10.00) of which shall be deposited in the court facilities fund;
B. for one copy of files or a record, ten cents ($.10) per folio and for additional copies ordered at the same time five cents ($.05) per folio;
C. for comparing copies of files or records tendered to him, five cents ($.05) per folio; and
D. for each certificate, one dollar ($1.00).