§ 35-6-4 NMSA 1978
Magistrate costs; witness fees; reimbursement
1953 Comp., § 36-8-4, enacted by Laws 1968, ch. 62, § 95; 1975, ch. 242, § 4; 1981, ch. 272, § 1; Laws 1983, ch. 134, § 3; 1988, ch. 121, § 3; 2023, ch. 184, § 14.
If the plaintiff prevails in a civil action in the magistrate court, the amount of costs collected by the magistrate in the action shall be added to the judgment entered against the defendant. Fees actually paid by the prevailing party in a civil action in the magistrate court for service of the complaint and summons and for service of subpoenas shall be taxed against the losing party. Witness fees as provided by law for proceedings in the district courts shall be taxed against the losing party in the action, subject to the limitations of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the Magistrate Courts.