§ 36-2-18 NMSA 1978
[Grounds for disbarment and suspension by supreme court.]
Laws 1909, ch. 53, § 34; Code 1915, § 361; C.S. 1929, § 9-135; 1941 Comp., § 18-117; 1953 Comp., § 18-1-17.
An attorney may be disbarred or suspended by the supreme court for any of the following causes arising after his admission to practice:
A. his conviction of felony or misdemeanor involving moral turpitude in which case the record of conviction is conclusive;
B. wilful disobedience or violation of an order of the court requiring him to do or forbear an act connected with or in the course of his profession and any violation of the oath taken by him or of his duty as such attorney as before provided in this chapter;
C. corruptly or wilfully and without authority appearing as attorney for a party to an action or proceeding;
D. lending his name to be used as an attorney by another party who is not an attorney;
E. failing or refusing to account for money of his client coming into his hands as such attorney;
F. for any other act to which such a consequence is by law attached.