§ 38-6A-4 NMSA 1978
Hearing whether to allow testimony by alternative method
Known as the Uniform Child Witness Protective Measures Act
Laws 2011, ch. 98, § 4.
A. The presiding officer in a criminal or noncriminal proceeding may order a hearing to determine whether to allow a child witness to testify by an alternative method. The presiding officer, for good cause shown, shall order the hearing upon motion of a party, a child witness or an individual determined by the presiding officer to have sufficient standing to act on behalf of the child.
B. A hearing to determine whether to allow a child witness to testify by an alternative method shall be conducted on the record after reasonable notice to all parties, to any nonparty movant and to any other person the presiding officer specifies. The child's presence is not required at the hearing unless ordered by the presiding officer.