§ 39-3-2 NMSA 1978
Civil appeals from district court
Laws 1917, ch. 43, § 1; C.S. 1929, § 105-2501; 1953 Comp., § 21-10-2; Laws 1966, ch. 28, § 35.
Within thirty days from the entry of any final judgment or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes of the merits of the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects substantial rights, in any civil action in the district court, any party aggrieved may appeal therefrom to the supreme court or to the court of appeals, as appellate jurisdiction may be vested by law in these courts.