§ 39-4-13 NMSA 1978
[Judgment lien on real estate; foreclosure suit; sale.]
Laws 1933, ch. 7, § 1; 1941 Comp., § 21-114; 1953 Comp., § 24-1-22.
Any person holding a judgment lien on any real estate situated in this state may subject said real estate to the payment of his judgment by a foreclosure suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, such suit to be instituted and prosecuted in the same manner as ordinary suits for the foreclosure of mortgages, and the sale thereunder to be held in the same manner and subject to the same rights of redemption as in sales held under mortgage foreclosure decrees.