§ 39-7-4 NMSA 1978
Power to answer
Known as the Uniform Certification of Questions of Law Act
Laws 1997, ch. 8, § 4.
The supreme court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States or by an appellate court of another state, a tribe, Canada, a Canadian province or territory, Mexico or a Mexican state if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.