§ 4-41-5 NMSA 1978
Deputy sheriffs; appointment and term; merit system
Laws 1855-1856, ch. 2, § 1; C.L. 1865, ch. 99, § 9; C.L. 1884, § 401; C.L. 1897, § 737; Code 1915, § 1255; C.S. 1929, § 33-4411; 1941 Comp., § 15-3809; 1953 Comp., § 15-40-9; La…
The sheriffs in all the counties of this state shall have power to appoint deputies, who shall remain in office at the pleasure of such sheriffs; except that in counties which have established a merit system by ordinance, the provisions of the ordinance shall control the demotion and discharge of deputies and other employees of the sheriff's office, except for one under-sheriff and an executive secretary, both of whom shall hold exempt positions.