§ 40-10A-203 NMSA 1978
Jurisdiction to modify determination
Known as the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Laws 2001, ch. 114, § 203.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201(a)(1) or (2) and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 207; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.