§ 40-10B-12 NMSA 1978
Revocation of guardianship
Known as the Kinship Guardianship Act
Laws 2001, ch. 167, § 12; 2023, ch. 90, § 28.
A. Any person, including a child who has reached the age of fourteen, may move for revocation of a guardianship created pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act. The person requesting revocation shall attach to the motion a transition plan proposed to facilitate the reintegration of the child into the home of a parent or a new guardian. A transition plan shall take into consideration the child's age, development and any bond with the guardian.
B. If the court finds that a preponderance of the evidence proves a change in circumstances and the revocation is in the best interests of the child, it shall grant the motion and:
(1) adopt a transition plan proposed by a party or the guardian ad litem;
(2) propose and adopt its own transition plan; or
(3) order the parties to develop a transition plan by consensus if they will agree to do so.