§ 40-11A-504 NMSA 1978
Report of genetic testing
Laws 2009, ch. 215, § 5 -504.
A. A report of genetic testing shall be in a record and signed under penalty of perjury by a designee of the testing laboratory. A report made pursuant to the requirements of this article is self-authenticating.
B. Documentation from the testing laboratory of the following information is sufficient to establish a reliable chain of custody that allows the results of genetic testing to be admissible without testimony:
(1) the names and photographs of the persons whose specimens have been taken;
(2) the names of the persons who collected the specimens;
(3) the places and dates the specimens were collected;
(4) the names of the persons who received the specimens in the testing laboratory;
(5) the dates the specimens were received; and
(6) the accreditation of the testing facility showing that it meets the requirements of Section 5-503 of the New Mexico Uniform Parentage Act.