§ 40-13-2 NMSA 1978
Definitions
Known as the Family Violence Protection Act
Laws 1987, ch. 286, § 2; 1993, ch. 109, § 1; 1995, ch. 23, § 3; 2008, ch. 40, § 2; 2010, ch. 85, § 2; 2018, ch. 30, § 4; 2019, ch. 253, § 2.
As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:
A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;
B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;
C. "court" means the district court of the judicial district where an alleged victim of domestic abuse resides or is found;
D. "domestic abuse":
(1) means an incident of stalking or sexual assault whether committed by a household member or not;
(2) means an incident by a household member against another household member consisting of or resulting in:
(a) physical harm;
(b) severe emotional distress;
(c) bodily injury or assault;
(d) a threat causing imminent fear of bodily injury by any household member;
(e) criminal trespass;
(f) criminal damage to property;
(g) repeatedly driving by a residence or work place;
(h) telephone harassment;
(i) harassment;
(j) strangulation;
(k) suffocation; or
(l) harm or threatened harm to children as set forth in this paragraph; and
(3) does not mean the use of force in self-defense or the defense of another;
E. "firearm" means any weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosion or the frame or receiver of any such weapon;
F. "household member" means a spouse, former spouse, parent, present or former stepparent, present or former parent-in-law, grandparent, grandparent-in-law, child, stepchild, grandchild, co-parent of a child or a person with whom the petitioner has had a continuing personal relationship. Cohabitation is not necessary to be deemed a household member for purposes of this section;
G. "law enforcement officer" means a public official or public officer vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes;
H. "mutual order of protection" means an order of protection that includes provisions that protect both parties;
I. "order of protection" means an injunction or a restraining or other court order granted for the protection of a victim of domestic abuse;
J. "protected party" means a person protected by an order of protection;
K. "restrained party" means a person who is restrained by an order of protection;
L. "strangulation" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978; and
M. "suffocation" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 30-3-11 NMSA 1978.