§ 40-2-4 NMSA 1978
[Execution of marriage settlement and separation contracts.]
Laws 1907, ch. 37, § 22; Code 1915, § 2752; C.S. 1929, § 68-203; 1941 Comp., § 65-208; 1953 Comp., § 57-2-8.
All contracts for marriage settlements and contracts for separation, must be in writing, and executed and acknowledged or proved in like manner as a grant of land is required to be executed and acknowledged or proved.