§ 40-4-3 NMSA 1978
Proceeding for division of property, disposition of children or alimony without the dissolution of marriage
Laws 1901, ch. 62, § 23; Code 1915, § 2774; C.S. 1929, § 68-502; 1941 Comp., § 25-702; 1953 Comp., § 22-7-2; Laws 1973, ch. 319, § 3.
Whenever the husband and wife have permanently separated and no longer live or cohabit together as husband and wife, either may institute proceedings in the district court for a division of property, disposition of children or alimony, without asking for or obtaining in the proceedings, a dissolution of marriage.