§ 40-6A-211 NMSA 1978
Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify spousal-support order
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Laws 2005, ch. 166, § 12; 2011, ch. 159, § 14.
A. A tribunal of this state issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support order through the existence of the support obligation.
B. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a tribunal of another state or a foreign country having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order pursuant to the law of that state or foreign country.
C. A tribunal of this state that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal-support order may serve as:
(1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the spousal-support order issued in this state; or
(2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support order.