§ 40-6A-606 NMSA 1978
Procedure to contest validity or enforcement of registered support order
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Laws 1994, ch. 107, § 606; 1997, ch. 9, § 19; 2011, ch. 159, § 43.
A. A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered support order in this state shall request a hearing within the time required by Section 40-6A-605 NMSA 1978. The nonregistering party may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any defense to an allegation of noncompliance with the registered support order or to contest the remedies being sought or the amount of any alleged arrearage pursuant to Section 40-6A-607 NMSA 1978.
B. If the nonregistering party fails to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order in a timely manner, the order is confirmed by operation of law.
C. If a nonregistering party requests a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered support order, the registering tribunal shall schedule the matter for hearing and give notice to the parties of the date, time and place of the hearing.