§ 40-6A-613 NMSA 1978
Jurisdiction to modify child-support order of another state when individual parties reside in this state
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
1978 Comp., § 40-6A-613, enacted by Laws 1997, ch. 9, § 21; 2011, ch. 159, § 50.
A. If all of the parties who are individuals reside in this state and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child-support order in a proceeding to register that order.
B. A tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply the provisions of Sections 40-6A-101 through 40-6A-211 and 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-616 NMSA 1978 and the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification. Sections 40-6A-301 through 40-6A-507 and 40-6A-701 through 40-6A-802 NMSA 1978 do not apply.