§ 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978
Jurisdiction to modify child-support order of foreign country
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Laws 2005, ch. 166, § 43; 2011, ch. 159, § 51.
A. Except as otherwise provided in Section 40-6A-711 NMSA 1978, if a foreign country lacks or refuses to exercise jurisdiction to modify its child-support order pursuant to its laws, a tribunal of this state may assume jurisdiction to modify the child-support order and bind all individuals subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal whether or not the consent to modification of a child-support order otherwise required of the individual pursuant to Section 40-6A-611 NMSA 1978 has been given or whether the individual seeking modification is a resident of this state or of the foreign country.
B. An order issued by a tribunal of this state modifying a foreign child-support order pursuant to this section is the controlling order.