§ 40-6A-704 NMSA 1978
Initiation by human services department [health care authority department] of support proceeding under convention
Known as the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
1978 Comp., § 40-6A-704, enacted by Laws 2011, ch. 159, § 56.
A. In a support proceeding pursuant to Sections 40-6A-701 through 40-6A-713 NMSA 1978, the human services department [health care authority department] of this state shall:
(1) transmit and receive applications; and
(2) initiate or facilitate the institution of a proceeding regarding an application in a tribunal of this state.
B. The following support proceedings are available to an obligee pursuant to the convention:
(1) recognition or recognition and enforcement of a foreign support order;
(2) enforcement of a support order issued or recognized in this state;
(3) establishment of a support order if there is no existing order, including, if necessary, determination of parentage of a child;
(4) establishment of a support order if recognition of a foreign support order is refused pursuant to Paragraph (2), (4) or (9) of Subsection B of Section 40-6A-708 NMSA 1978;
(5) modification of a support order of a tribunal of this state; and
(6) modification of a support order of a tribunal of another state or a foreign country.
C. The following support proceedings are available pursuant to the convention to an obligor against which there is an existing support order:
(1) recognition of an order suspending or limiting enforcement of an existing support order of a tribunal of this state;
(2) modification of a support order of a tribunal of this state; and
(3) modification of a support order of a tribunal of another state or a foreign country.
D. A tribunal of this state may not require security, bond or deposit, however described, to guarantee the payment of costs and expenses in proceedings pursuant to the convention.