For the purposes of this act [ 41-3-1 to 41-3-8 NMSA 1978] the term "joint tortfeasors" means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.
§ 41-3-1 NMSA 1978
Joint tortfeasors defined
Known as the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act
1941 Comp., § 21-118, enacted by Laws 1947, ch. 121, § 1; 1953 Comp., § 24-1-11.