§ 41-3-2 NMSA 1978
Right of contribution; accrual; pro rata share
Known as the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act
1941 Comp., § 21-119, enacted by Laws 1947, ch. 121, § 2; 1953 Comp., § 24-1-12; 1987, ch. 141, § 3.
A. The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.
B. A joint tortfeasor is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until he has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than his pro rata share thereof.
C. A joint tortfeasor who enters into a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint tortfeasor whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement.
D. A pro rata share shall be the portion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages to the plaintiff that is equal to the ratio of each joint tortfeasor's percentage of fault to the total percentage of fault attributed to all joint tortfeasors.