§ 41-4-18 NMSA 1978
Jurisdiction; appeals; venue
Known as the Tort Claims Act
1953 Comp., § 5-14-16, enacted by Laws 1976, ch. 58, § 16.
A. Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico. Appeals may be taken as provided by law.
B. Venue for any claim against the state or its public employees, pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, shall be in the district court for the county in which a plaintiff resides, or in which the cause of action arose, or in Santa Fe county. Venue for all other claims pursuant to the Tort Claims Act, shall be in the county in which the principal offices of the governing body of the local public body are located.