§ 42-3-9 NMSA 1978
Reimbursement for expenses where condemnation does not result in acquisition or is abandoned
Known as the Relocation Assistance Act
1953 Comp., § 22-9A-10, enacted by Laws 1972, ch. 41, § 10; 1989, ch. 121, § 9.
A court having jurisdiction over a proceeding instituted by the displacing agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall, when required by federal law or by a federal grant contract governing the project or program, award the owner of any right, title or interest in the real property a sum which will reimburse the owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if:
A. the final judgment in the proceeding is that the displacing agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or
B. the proceeding is abandoned by the displacing agency.