§ 44-7A-29 NMSA 1978
Appeals
Known as the Uniform Unsworn Foreign Declarations Act
Laws 2001, ch. 227, § 29.
(a) An appeal may be taken from:
(1) an order denying a motion to compel arbitration;
(2) an order granting a motion to stay arbitration;
(3) an order confirming or denying confirmation of an award;
(4) an order modifying or correcting an award;
(5) an order vacating an award without directing a rehearing; or
(6) a final judgment entered pursuant to the Uniform Arbitration Act [ 44-7A-1 NMSA 1978].
(b) An appeal under this section must be taken as from an order or a judgment in a civil action.