§ 45-2A-13 NMSA 1978
Appointment of personal representative and trustee
Known as the Uniform Statutory Will Act
Laws 1991, ch. 173, § 13.
A. The person named in the will as personal representative or trustee is entitled to serve, if qualified, as personal representative or trustee.
B. If a qualified person is not named in the will as personal representative, or the named person is incapacitated, unwilling to serve or dead, and a qualified alternate is not named in the will, priority for appointment as personal representative is determined by the law of the state of decedent's domicile at death.
C. If a qualified person is not named in the will as trustee, or the named person is incapacitated, unwilling to serve or dead, and a qualified alternate is not named in the will, the personal representative may appoint, without court approval, a qualified person, including a person serving as personal representative, to serve as trustee.
D. If a personal representative or trustee resigns, is removed, becomes incapacitated or dies, the surviving spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse or the surviving spouse is unable or unwilling to act, a majority of the adult children of the testator may appoint a qualified successor personal representative or trustee.
E. In all other cases, personal representatives and trustees must be appointed by the court.