§ 45-2A-6 NMSA 1978
Share of spouse
Known as the Uniform Statutory Will Act
Laws 1991, ch. 173, § 6.
A. The share of the surviving spouse is:
(1) if there is no surviving issue, the entire statutory-will estate; or
(2) if there is a surviving issue:
(a) subject to any lien or encumbrance, the testator's residence and tangible personal property, except personal property held primarily for investment or for a commercial, agricultural or other business purpose;
(b) the greater of one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000) or one-half of the balance of the statutory-will estate; and
(c) subject to Subsection B of this section, an interest in the remaining portion of the statutory-will estate, including any property that would pass under Subparagraph (a) of this paragraph but disclaimed by the surviving spouse, in a trust upon the terms set forth in Section 7 [ 45-2A-7 NMSA 1978] of the Uniform Statutory Will Act.
B. If the personal representative, other than the surviving spouse, determines that the trust under Section 7 of the Uniform Statutory Will Act would be uneconomical, the entire statutory-will estate passes to the surviving spouse.