§ 45-3-1006 NMSA 1978
Limitations on actions and proceedings against distributees
Known as the Uniform Estate Tax Apportionment Act
1953 Comp., § 32A-3-1006, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 3-1006; 1993, ch. 174, § 82.
Unless previously adjudicated in a formal testacy proceeding or in a proceeding settling the accounts of a personal representative or unless otherwise barred, the claim of a claimant to recover from a distributee who is liable to pay the claim and the right of an heir or devisee or of a successor personal representative acting in their behalf to recover property improperly distributed or its value from any distributee is forever barred at the later of three years after the decedent's death or one year after the time of its distribution, but all claims of creditors of the decedent are barred one year after the decedent's death. This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as the result of fraud.