§ 45-5-313 NMSA 1978
Proceedings subsequent to appointment; venue
1953 Comp., § 32A-5-313, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 257, § 5-313; 2009, ch. 159, § 40; 2011, ch. 124, § 57.
A. The court where the protected person resides has concurrent jurisdiction with the court that appointed the guardian, or in which acceptance of a testamentary appointment was filed, over resignation, removal, accounting and other proceedings relating to the guardianship.
B. Subject to the transfer provisions of the Uniform Adult Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Jurisdication [Jurisdiction] Act, if the court located where the protected person resides is not the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed, the court in which proceedings subsequent to appointment are commenced shall in all appropriate cases notify the other court, in this or another state, and after consultation with that court determine whether to retain jurisdiction or transfer the proceedings to the other court, whichever may be in the best interests of the protected person. A copy of any order accepting a resignation or removing a guardian shall be sent to the court in which acceptance of appointment is filed.