§ 47-8-40 NMSA 1978
Action for possession by owner
Known as the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act
1953 Comp., § 70-7-40, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 40; 1995, ch. 195, § 19.
A. Notwithstanding Subsections A and B of Section 47-8-39 NMSA 1978, an owner may bring an action for possession if:
(1) the violation of the applicable minimum building or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reasonable care by the resident or other person in his household or upon the premises with the resident's consent;
(2) the resident is in default in rent;
(3) there is a material noncompliance with the rental agreement that would otherwise give rise to the owner's right to terminate the rental agreement;
(4) a resident knowingly commits or consents to any other person in the dwelling unit or on the premises knowingly committing a substantial violation; or
(5) compliance with the applicable building or housing code requires alteration, remodeling or demolition that would effectively deprive the resident of use of the dwelling unit.
B. The maintenance of an action under Subsection A of this section does not release the owner from liability under Section 47-8-20 NMSA 1978.