§ 47-8-43 NMSA 1978
Issuance of summons
Known as the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act
1953 Comp., § 70-7-43, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 43; 1995, ch. 195, § 20.
A. The summons shall be issued and directed, with a copy of the petition attached to the summons, and shall state the cause of the complaint, the answer day for other causes of action and notice that if the defendant fails to appear, judgment shall be entered against him. The summons may be served pursuant to the New Mexico rules of civil procedure and returned as in other cases. Trial of the action for possession shall be set as follows:
(1) for any matter brought by the owner for possession, not less than seven or more than ten days after the service of summons; or
(2) for any matter brought by the resident for possession, not less than three or more than five days after the service of summons.
B. Upon finding of good cause, the court may continue the date of hearing on the action for possession for up to seven days from the date of the initial hearing.