§ 47-8-46 NMSA 1978
Writ of restitution
Known as the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act
1953 Comp., § 70-7-46, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 46; 1995, ch. 195, § 21.
A. Upon petition for restitution filed by the owner if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall declare the forfeiture of the rental agreement and shall, at the request of the plaintiff or his attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff on a specified date not less than three nor more than seven days after entry of judgment.
B. Upon a petition for restitution filed by the resident, if judgment is rendered against the defendant for restitution of the premises, the court shall, at the request of the plaintiff or his attorney, issue a writ of restitution directing the sheriff to restore possession of the premises to the plaintiff within twenty-four hours after entry of judgment.