§ 47-8-48 NMSA 1978
Prevailing party rights in lawsuit; private enforcement
Known as the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act
1953 Comp., § 70-7-48, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 38, § 48; 1995, ch. 195, § 23; 2025, ch. 122, § 7.
A. If suit is brought by an applicant or any party to the rental agreement to enforce the terms and conditions of the rental agreement or to enforce any provisions of the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act, the prevailing party shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and court costs to be assessed by the court.
B. An owner who charges an unauthorized screening fee shall be liable for two hundred fifty dollars ($250) and shall return all fees paid by the applicant.
C. An owner who violates a provision of Section 47-8-36 or 47-8-39 NMSA 1978 shall be liable for two times the amount of the monthly rent.
D. A resident who intentionally violates a provision of Subsection F of Section 47-8-22 NMSA 1978 shall be liable for two times the amount of the monthly rent.