§ 5-10-7 NMSA 1978
Regional plans; joint powers agreement; regional government
Known as the Local Economic Development Act
Laws 1993, ch. 297, § 7; 2021, ch. 3, § 4.
A. Two or more municipalities, two or more counties or one or more municipalities and counties may enter into a joint powers agreement pursuant to the Joint Powers Agreements Act [ 11-1-1 to 11-1-7 NMSA 1978] to develop a regional economic development plan, which may consist of existing local plans. The parties to the agreement shall be deemed a regional government for the purposes of the Local Economic Development Act.
B. The joint powers agreement shall require that the governing body of each local government approve public support for each economic development project. The agreement may also provide for appointment of a project manager who shall be responsible for the management of projects and project funds. The agreement may provide for a regional body consisting of representatives from the governing bodies of each local government that is a party to the agreement and may determine the powers and duties of that body in implementing the regional government's plan and providing public support for projects.