§ 5-15-25.3 NMSA 1978
Base period revision; effect
Known as the Tax Increment for Development Act
Laws 2014, ch. 11, § 3; 2025, ch. 130, § 8.
A. Upon notice of the approval of a revision of the base period used to determine a district's gross receipts tax increment, the district shall:
(1) return to the taxation and revenue department any gross receipts tax increment credited to the period between the time that the revenue collection began and the end of the revised base period and distributed to the district;
(2) update the district tax increment development plan to reflect the revision; and
(3) file with the clerk of the governing body that formed the district the revised tax increment development plan.
B. Upon receipt of the revenue identified in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section, the taxation and revenue department shall remit to the taxing entities that have dedicated a gross receipts tax increment to the district an amount of that revenue in proportion to the amount of gross receipts tax increment attributable to their dedication.