§ 52-1-43 NMSA 1978
Compensation benefits; injury to specific body members
Known as the Workers' Compensation Act
1978 Comp., § 52-1-31, enacted by Laws 1987, ch. 235, § 18; 1989, ch. 263, § 25; 2003, ch. 259, § 5.
A. For disability resulting from an accidental injury to specific body members, including the loss or loss of use thereof, the worker shall receive the weekly maximum and minimum compensation for disability as provided in Section 52-1-41 NMSA 1978, for the following periods:
B. For a partial loss of use of one of the body members or physical functions listed in Subsection A of this section, the worker shall receive compensation computed on the basis of the degree of such partial loss of use, payable for the number of weeks applicable to total loss or loss of use of that body member or physical function.
C. In cases of actual amputation of the arm or leg, the workers' compensation judge in his discretion may award compensation benefits in excess of those provided in Subsection A of this section if there is substantial evidence to support a finding that, because of the worker's advanced age, lack of education or lack of training, he has in fact a partial disability which will disable him longer than the time specified in the schedule in Subsection A of this section. The additional compensation period may not in any event exceed twice the time specified in the schedule in Subsection A of this section for such injury.
D. In determining the worker's compensation benefits payable to a worker under this section for a disability resulting from a scheduled injury, the worker is entitled to be compensated as provided in Subsection A of this section up to the date the worker is released from regular treatment by his primary treating health care provider, as defined in Section 52-4-1 NMSA 1978, if he is in fact totally disabled during that time. Any compensation paid up to that date shall be in addition to the compensation allowed under Subsection A of this section, but in no event shall any worker be entitled to compensation for a period in excess of seven hundred weeks.