§ 52-5-14 NMSA 1978
Order of approval
Known as the Workers' Compensation Administration Act
Laws 1986, ch. 22, § 40; 1989, ch. 263, § 82; 1990 (2nd S.S.), ch. 2, § 58.
A. If the workers' compensation judge finds the lump-sum payment agreement to be fair, equitable and consistent with provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act [Chapter 52, Article 1 NMSA 1978] or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law [ 52-3-1 NMSA 1978], he shall approve the agreement by order, and the order shall not be set aside or modified except as provided in the applicable law. The workers' compensation judge may refuse to approve a settlement if he does not believe that it provides substantial justice to the parties.
B. In making lump-sum settlements, the payment due the worker or his dependents shall not be discounted at a greater rate than a sum equal to the present value of all future payments of compensation benefits computed at a five percent discount compounded annually.