§ 53-19-10 NMSA 1978
Effect of filing of articles of organization
Known as the Limited Liability Company Act
Laws 1993, ch. 280, § 10.
A. A limited liability company is formed when the articles of organization are filed with the commission [secretary of state] or at any later date or time specified in the articles of organization if there has been substantial compliance with the requirements of the Limited Liability Company Act. A limited liability company formed pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act is a separate legal entity.
B. Each copy of the articles of organization stamped "filed" and marked with the filing date is conclusive evidence that there has been substantial compliance with all conditions required to be performed by the organizers and that the limited liability company has been legally organized and formed pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act.